2016 Awards

Kids at the Festival


Special Prizes

The 2016 Best of Fest Award
Alois Di Leo, Way of Giants (Brazil, 2016)

Programmer's Choice Award
Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol, Phantom Boy [French version] (France/Belgium 2015)

The Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Prize—Best Film by an Emerging Director
Ruken Tekes, The Circle (Turkey, 2016)

The Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Prize—Best Child-Produced Film
Hsiang-Chen Lu and Tse-Chien Chen, The Chatter Group of Moms and Grandmas (Taiwan, 2016)

STEM Competition Award
NHK, NHK Educational Corporation, Mimicries (Japan, 2016)

The Liv Ullmann Peace Prize
Trine Vallevik Habjorg, When I Hear the Birds Sing (Norway, 2016)

Best Production for Young Children (Ages 2–5)
Anne Wood, Twirlywoos [Television Series] (England, 2015)

Children's Jury Prizes

Children's Jury Prize—Live-Action Feature Film
Sven Unterwaldt, Help, I Shrunk My Teacher (Austria/Germany, 2015)

2nd Prize, Live-Action Feature Film
Xavier Koller, Little Mountain Boy (Switzerland, 2015)

Children's Jury Prize—Live-action Short Film
Aaron Ellis, Spill (Australia, 2016)

2nd Prize, Live-action Short Film
Shingo Usami, Riceballs (Australia, 2015)

Children's Jury Prize—Live-action Television Program
Gristmill, ABC 3, ACTF, Little Lunch: "The Principal's Office" (Australia, 2015)

2nd Prize, Live-action Television Program
Tamara Miranda, Dede: Mehmet with the Yellow Boots (Netherlands, 2015)

Children's Jury Prize—Documentary Feature Film
Sigrid Klausmann, Not Without Us (Germany, 2016)

Children's Jury Prize—Documentary Short Film
Els van Driel, A Year Without My Parents (Netherlands, 2015)

2nd Prize, Documentary Short Film
Erlend E. Mo, Dancing for You (Norway, 2015)

Children's Jury Prize—Animated Feature Film
Rémi Chayé, Long Way North (France, 2015)

2nd Prize, Animated Feature Film
Marek Benes, Pat & Mat (Czech Republic, 2016)

Children's Jury Prize—Animated Short Film
Lenka Ivancikova, First Snow (Czech Republic, 2015)

2nd Prize, Animated Short Film
Daisuke Tsutsumi and Robert Kondo, Moom (Japan/USA, 2016)

Children's Jury Prize—Animated Television Program
Jay Grace, Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer's Llamas (England, 2015)

2nd Prize, Animated Television Program
Sandra Schiessl, Chika, the Dog from the Ghetto (Germany, 2016)

Children's Jury Prize—Child-Produced Film
Maia Costea, Behind the Rocks (Canada, 2015)

2nd Prize, Child-Produced Film
Hsiang-Chen Lu and Tse-Chien Chen, The Chatter Group of Moms and Grandmas (Taiwan, 2016)

Youth Jury Prizes

Youth Jury Prize—Live-action Feature Film
Christophe Gans, Beauty and the Beast (France, 2014)

2nd Prize, Live-action Feature Film
Eliza Petkova, Zhaleika (Germany, 2016)

Youth Jury Prize—Live-action Short Film
Miia Tervo, Clumsy Little Acts of Tenderness (Finland, 2015)

2nd Prize, Live-action Short Film
Kevorak Aslanyan, Getting Fat in a Healthy Way (Bulgaria/Germany, 2015)

Youth Jury Prize—Animated Short Film
Trine Vallevik Habjorg, When I Hear the Birds Sing (Norway, 2016)

2nd Prize, Animated Short Film
Patrick Schoenmaker, Bingo! (Netherlands, 2015)

Youth Jury Prize—Youth-Produced Film
BFI Academy Mouth That Roars Participant, My Mum Has Bipolar (England, 2016)

2nd Prize—Youth-Produced Film
Aditya Khadka, The Son of the Earth (Nepal, 2015)

Adult Jury Prizes

Adult Jury Prize—Live-action Feature Film
Jonathan Geva, Abulele (Israel, 2015)

2nd Prize, Live-action Feature Film
Xavier Koller, Little Mountain Boy (Switzerland, 2015)

Adult Jury Prize—Live-action Feature Film for Youth
Eduard Bordukov, The Pitch (Russia, 2016)

Adult Jury Prize—Live-action Short Film
Kristof Deak, Sing (Hungary, 2016)

2nd Prize, Live-action Short Film
Susana Casares, Sleepover (Spain, 2016)

Adult Jury Prize—DocumentaryFeature Film
Maciej Adamek, Two Worlds (Poland, 2016)

Adult Jury Prize—Documentary Short Film
Els van Driel, A Year Without My Parents (Netherlands, 2015)

2nd Prize, Documentary Short Film
Mari Bakke Riise, Kayayo (Norway, 2016)

Adult Jury Prize—Animated Feature Film
Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol, Phantom Boy (France, 2015)

2nd Prize, Animated Feature Film
Rémi Chayé, Long Way North (France, 2015)

Adult Jury Prize—Animated Short Film
Alois Di Leo, Way of Giants (Brazil, 2016)

2nd Prize, Animated Short Film
Trine Vallevik Habjorg, When I Hear the Birds Sing (Norway, 2016)

Adult Jury Prize—Live-action Television Program
Steven Wouterlood, King's Day (Netherlands, 2015)

2nd Prize, Live-action Television Program
Chuan-Yang Li, Coin Boy (Taiwan, 2016)

Adult Jury Prize—Animated Television Program
Sandra Schiessl, Chika, the Dog from the Ghetto (Germany, 2016)

2nd Prize, Animated Television Program
Jeroen Jaspaert, Stick Man (England, 2015)


Award Archives